Job ticket
New Roof Calc

Standing Seam Metal Roof Cost

Standing seam metal roof cost on this sheet is one stored row, not a menu of seam heights. Installed, before waste, that row is $18.00 – $24.50 per sq ft ($1,800 – $2,450 per square). On a clean 2,000 sq ft gable at 6/12 with tear-off, the rounded total is $41,100 – $57,000 ($20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft of roof entered) at national average rates. Compiled September 2026. It is a budget estimate, not a bid.

Standing Seam Metal Roof Cost Per Square Foot

Installed, before waste, the standing seam row is $18.00 – $24.50 per sq ft, or $1,800 – $2,450 per square. 1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface. That is the only standing seam band this rate table stores. The metal roof installation cost sheet prints that row beside exposed-fastener metal at $5.50 – $12.00 per sq ft ($550 – $1,200 per square). Both stored rows, with waste and tear-off called out, are on what metal roofs cost per square foot.

All-in is higher. On a clean 2,000 sq ft gable at 6/12 with tear-off, national average rates, the rounded total is $41,100 – $57,000, which is $20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft of roof entered. Total divided by the roof area you entered, not by billable squares. Waste, tear-off, and a $400–$1,200 dumpster and permit allowance sit on the installed band. It is a budget estimate, not a bid.

Source: U.S. roofing cost calculator tables (peer set), 2026. The sheet multiplies the stored dollars. If the number you have is heated living area, convert it on the roof square footage calculator before you trust a per-sq-ft row.

Cost by Panel Profile

This rate table stores one standing seam installed band: $18.00 – $24.50 per sq ft ($1,800 – $2,450 per square). On the default 2,000 sq ft gable at 6/12 with tear-off, that is $41,100 – $57,000 ($20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft). It does not store a second band for a 1.5 inch snap-lock, a 1.75 inch snap-lock, a mechanical seam, or a 2 inch rib.

A mechanical seam is the field-seamed concealed-fastener row this sheet prices. Snap-lock legs and a 2 inch rib can cost a different amount on a bid. This sheet does not print that difference. Equal cells mean the names are not split here. They do not mean the market charges one price.

Not split on this sheet

One stored standing seam band for every profile name

ProfileInstalled per sq ftPer square2,000 sq ft total
1.5" snap-lock$18.00 – $24.50$1,800 – $2,450$41,100 – $57,000
1.75" snap-lock$18.00 – $24.50$1,800 – $2,450$41,100 – $57,000
Mechanical seam$18.00 – $24.50$1,800 – $2,450$41,100 – $57,000
2"$18.00 – $24.50$1,800 – $2,450$41,100 – $57,000

Same stored standing seam row on every line. Gable, 6/12, tear-off on, national average rates, rounded to $100. This rate table does not store a different dollar for snap-lock height, a mechanical seam, or a 2 inch rib. Equal cells mean the sheet does not split them.

Standing Seam Metal Roof Installation Cost

Standing seam metal roof installation cost, as this sheet uses the words, is the labor share of the installed band plus tear-off when that line is on, then the whole-roof total. It is not a second price beside the standing seam row.

Material and labor split is an allocation of the installed cost, not separate quoted figures. Standing seam stores a 55% material share and a 45% labor share. On 22 billable squares at 6/12 and national rates, material is $21,780 – $29,645 and labor is $17,820 – $24,255 ($8.91 – $12.13 per sq ft of the 2,000 sq ft roof). Pitch other than 4/12–6/12 multiplies labor only. Material stays on the national table.

Tear-off is $50 – $85 per square, $1,100 – $1,870 on those 22 squares ($0.55 – $0.94 per sq ft). With tear-off on, the rounded installation total is $41,100 – $57,000 ($20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft). With tear-off off it is $40,000 – $55,100 ($20.00 – $27.55 per sq ft). The dumpster and permit allowance of $400–$1,200 stays in both.

Cost by Roof Size

The table prices 1,000, 1,200, 1,500, 2,000, and 2,500 sq ft of roof surface. Each row is gable waste, 6/12, one layer, tear-off on, national average rates, rounded to the nearest $100. Read 1,000 sq ft as $20,800 – $29,100 ($20.75 – $29.09 per sq ft), 1,200 as $24,800 – $34,700 ($20.68 – $28.89 per sq ft), 1,500 as $30,900 – $43,000 ($20.62 – $28.69 per sq ft), 2,000 as $41,100 – $57,000 ($20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft), and 2,500 as $51,300 – $70,900 ($20.51 – $28.37 per sq ft).

Installed, before waste, every row still starts from $18.00 – $24.50 per sq ft ($1,800 – $2,450 per square). The all-in rate eases on a larger roof because the $400–$1,200 dumpster and permit allowance does not scale. 1,000 sq ft of roof is not a 1,000 sq ft house. A two-story house can put about half the living area under one lid. Enter roof surface. The metal roof cost estimator runs that same job on an area you type.

By roof area

Whole-roof standing seam at 1,000, 1,200, 1,500, 2,000, and 2,500 sq ft

Roof surfaceWhole-roof totalAll-in per sq ft
1,000 sq ft$20,800 – $29,100$20.75 – $29.09
1,200 sq ft$24,800 – $34,700$20.68 – $28.89
1,500 sq ft$30,900 – $43,000$20.62 – $28.69
2,000 sq ft$41,100 – $57,000$20.55 – $28.49
2,500 sq ft$51,300 – $70,900$20.51 – $28.37

Same engine as the metal installation sheet for 1,000, 1,200, 1,500, and 2,000 sq ft. The 2,500 sq ft row is that run on a size the other sheet does not print. Gable, 6/12, one layer, tear-off on, national average rates. Rounded to $100. Roof surface, not living area. All-in per sq ft divides the unrounded total by the area entered. Purlin, deck reinforcement, and flashing are not in these totals.

What Drives the Price

Pitch changes labor, and at 9/12 and steeper it also adds waste. 4/12 to 6/12 is the 1.00 labor row and 10% gable waste. On 2,000 sq ft with tear-off that is $41,100 – $57,000 ($20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft). At 12/12, gable waste is 14% and labor uses 1.40–1.80, tear-off still on, so the same roof surface is $50,000 – $79,100 ($24.98 – $39.55 per sq ft). Material dollars per square stay on the national table.

Panel width is not a column. The installed band stays $18.00 – $24.50 per sq ft ($1,800 – $2,450 per square), and the 2,000 sq ft tear-off total stays $41,100 – $57,000 ($20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft), whether the bid names a narrow or a wide pan. Width can change how many seams a crew rolls. This sheet does not add a dollar for it.

Trim and flashing are not a line. Ridge, eaves, and penetrations are the gap between this sheet and a bid. Assumes a clean rectangle: no deck repair, one layer of penetrations, ground access. The $400–$1,200 allowance is dumpster and permit. A placeholder. Your city permit and dumpster ticket will differ. It is not a trim price. If the proposal lists flashing apart from the panel, that line sits outside $41,100 – $57,000 ($20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft).

Tear-off and haul-off, when on, are $50 – $85 per square per layer ($1,100 – $1,870, $0.55 – $0.94 per sq ft, on 22 squares). Off drops that line and the 2,000 sq ft total becomes $40,000 – $55,100 ($20.00 – $27.55 per sq ft).

Region is the ZIP-to-state wage ratio on labor and tear-off only. Material stays national. A blank or unrecognized ZIP is ×1.00, which is the $41,100 – $57,000 ($20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft) row above. A California ZIP such as 90210 multiplies labor and tear-off by 1.30, so this same 2,000 sq ft job is $46,800 – $64,800 ($23.40 – $32.42 per sq ft). A Mississippi ZIP such as 39201 uses 0.74 and lands at $36,200 – $50,200 ($18.10 – $25.10 per sq ft). The ratio is not the amount a homeowner is billed per hour.

Schedule is not a row. The only time factor stored here is the labor multiplier: from 2/12 up to 4/12, labor is 10% above the 4/12–6/12 row; 7/12 to 9/12 uses 1.15–1.25; 10/12 and steeper uses 1.40–1.80 for staging. A winter week or a storm-week calendar does not multiply the total again.

Standing Seam vs Other Metal Roofs

On the same 2,000 sq ft gable, 6/12, tear-off on, national rates, standing seam is $41,100 – $57,000 ($20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft) and exposed-fastener metal is $13,600 – $29,500 ($6.80 – $14.74 per sq ft). Installed, before waste, those rows are $18.00 – $24.50 per sq ft ($1,800 – $2,450 per square) and $5.50 – $12.00 per sq ft ($550 – $1,200 per square).

Metal shingles and stone-coated steel are not priced in this table. The rate table does not cover them, so the metal-shingle row has no dollar band. Ask the contractor for a quote on the specific panel.

Architectural asphalt on that same job is $10,300 – $17,000 ($5.15 – $8.51 per sq ft), from an installed band of $4.11 – $6.66 per sq ft ($411 – $666 per square). The asphalt shingle roof cost sheet is the asphalt rows. Service life is not a field on the rate table, so this page does not print a cost per year.

Same 2,000 sq ft job

Standing seam, exposed-fastener, and metal shingle

SystemInstalled per sq ftPer square2,000 sq ft totalAll-in per sq ft
Standing seam$18.00 – $24.50$1,800 – $2,450$41,100 – $57,000$20.55 – $28.49
Exposed-fastener$5.50 – $12.00$550 – $1,200$13,600 – $29,500$6.80 – $14.74
Metal shingleNot storedNot storedNot storedNot stored

Gable, 6/12, one layer, tear-off on, national average rates. Whole-roof totals rounded to $100. Metal shingles and stone-coated steel are not on this rate table.

How to Estimate Standing Seam Metal Roof Cost

People searching for a standing seam metal roof cost calculator can follow the steps below, then run the same area on the roof cost calculator with the standing seam row selected. This page does not mount a second form.

Start from roof surface, not living area. If you only have a footprint, multiply by the pitch factor first: sqrt(1 + (rise/12)²). At 6/12 that factor is 1.118. A 2,000 sq ft footprint becomes about 2,236 sq ft of roof before waste. At 12/12 the factor is 1.414, about 2,828 sq ft. Do not apply the factor again when the number is already roof surface. The roof square footage calculator does that conversion.

Billable squares = (roof surface ÷ 100) × (1 + waste). Simple gable waste is 10%. Hip is 15%. Shed is 9%. At 9/12 and steeper, add about 4 points. A hip at 12/12 is 19% waste. On 2,000 sq ft of roof surface with tear-off, that hip is $52,100 – $82,500 ($26.07 – $41.26 per sq ft).

On 2,000 sq ft of roof surface at 6/12 gable, billable squares are 22. Installed = 22 × $1,800 – $2,450 per square = $39,600 – $53,900. That installed band already holds material (55%) and labor (45%). At 6/12 the labor multiplier is 1.00, so do not add labor a second time on top of the full unit price. Tear-off, when on, is 22 × $50 – $85 per square = $1,100 – $1,870 ($0.55 – $0.94 per sq ft). Dumpster and permit are $400–$1,200. Trim and flashing are not added. The unrounded total $41,100 – $56,970 rounds to $41,100 – $57,000, which is $20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft of roof entered.

Standing Seam Metal Roof Cost FAQ

How much does a standing seam metal roof cost?

$41,100 – $57,000 on a clean 2,000 sq ft gable at 6/12 with tear-off, national average rates, rounded ($20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft of roof entered). Installed, before waste and tear-off, the stored row is $18.00 – $24.50 per sq ft ($1,800 – $2,450 per square). It is a budget estimate, not a bid.

How much is standing seam metal roof installation cost?

On 22 billable squares at 6/12, labor is $17,820 – $24,255 ($8.91 – $12.13 per sq ft of the 2,000 sq ft roof) and material is $21,780 – $29,645. Material and labor split is an allocation of the installed cost, not separate quoted figures. The all-in total with tear-off is $41,100 – $57,000 ($20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft).

How much does standing seam cost per square foot?

Installed, before waste: $18.00 – $24.50 per sq ft, which is $1,800 – $2,450 per square. All-in on the default 2,000 sq ft sheet is $20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft, or $41,100 – $57,000 for the whole roof. Total divided by the roof area you entered, not by billable squares.

How much does a 1,500 sq ft standing seam roof cost?

At 1,500 sq ft of roof surface, 6/12 gable, tear-off on, national rates, $30,900 – $43,000 ($20.62 – $28.69 per sq ft), rounded. The same assumptions put 1,000 sq ft at $20,800 – $29,100 ($20.75 – $29.09 per sq ft) and 2,500 sq ft at $51,300 – $70,900 ($20.51 – $28.37 per sq ft).

Does standing seam metal roof cost include tear-off and flashing?

Tear-off is included only when that line is on, at $50 – $85 per square ($1,100 – $1,870, or $0.55 – $0.94 per sq ft, on the 2,000 sq ft sheet). With tear-off off the same roof is $40,000 – $55,100 ($20.00 – $27.55 per sq ft). Ridge, eave, and penetration flashing are not a stored line. The $400–$1,200 allowance is dumpster and permit, not trim.

How does standing seam compare with exposed-fastener metal?

On the default 2,000 sq ft tear-off job, exposed-fastener metal is $13,600 – $29,500 ($6.80 – $14.74 per sq ft) against standing seam at $41,100 – $57,000 ($20.55 – $28.49 per sq ft). Installed bands are $5.50 – $12.00 per sq ft ($550 – $1,200 per square) and $18.00 – $24.50 per sq ft ($1,800 – $2,450 per square). Metal shingles are not on this rate table, so this sheet does not print a band for them.